NTSB Identification: CHI07CA076.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 2007 in Holland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5321D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a snow bank at the edge of the runway during takeoff and nosed over. The student pilot was not injured. The pilot reported that the start-up, taxi, and before takeoff inspection were normal. He noted that wind information was missing from the automated weather broadcast at the departure airport. Based on his observation of the wind sock, he estimated the winds were from 160 degrees at 8 knots. He selected runway 8 (6,264 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) for takeoff. The pilot stated that about 45 knots during the takeoff roll, the airplane started drifting to the left. When right rudder did not stop the drift, he applied the brake and reduced engine power. However, the airplane subsequently struck the snow bank adjacent to the edge of the runway and nosed over. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies with the brakes or nose wheel steering consistent with a pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which caused the airplane to impact the snow bank and nose over. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the snow bank along the edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months