NTSB Identification: MIA07LA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 25, 2007 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2213Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot performed four landings with his certified flight instructor (CFI), then departed on a solo flight remaining in the traffic pattern. He performed two go-arounds, departed the traffic pattern, then returned for a full-stop landing on runway 13. The wind velocity had increased but he continued his approach. The airplane drifted left of centerline, and he added full power to perform a go-around. The airplane stalled when the flight was at 50 feet, descended left wing low, and impacted the ground. The student pilot further reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain airspeed during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months