NTSB Identification: WAS07WA009
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 2007 in Lilongwe, Malawi
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 9, 2007, about 0405 UTC, ZS-MSN, Piper PA-34-200T, a charter flight, operated by Executive Air Charter, crashed in a farm field near Lilongwe, Malawi. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The departure point was Lilongwe International Airport (LLW), and the destination was Karonga, Malawi.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months