NTSB Identification: NYC07RA064
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 2007 in Moscow, Russia
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL-600-2B19, registration: N168CK
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 13, 2007, at 1336 universal coordinated time (1636 local time), a Bombardier CL-600-2B19, N168CK, was destroyed when it impacted the runway and terrain during a takeoff attempt at Vnukovo International Airport (UUWW), Moscow, Russia. The captain and first officer were seriously injured, and an onboard mechanic incurred minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan from Vnukovo Airport to Schoenefeld Airport (EDDB), Berlin, Germany. The maintenance positioning flight was conducted under Russian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2007 | Index of months