NTSB Identification: MIA07FA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 2007 in Port Orange, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech 95-C55, registration: N100FG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to yaw to the left immediately after becoming airborne, and climbed no more than 75 feet above ground level while flying southbound with the landing gear extended. Several witnesses reported hearing a sputtering or surging sound from the left engine, and after clearing the roof of a hangar by only 25 feet while flying in a nose-up attitude, the airplane banked to the right then rolled to the left, pitched down, and impacted the ground nearly vertical coming to rest with the empennage elevated approximately 20 degrees past vertical. No preimpact failure or malfunction was noted with the flight controls. Both fuel selectors were found set to the auxiliary tank position contrary to a placard adjacent to both fuel selectors. The left and right auxiliary fuel tanks contained approximately 1/4 and 9.0 gallons respectively, of 100LL uncontaminated fuel. The left engine was placed in a test stand and found to operate normally. Examination of the right engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Fuel injection components of the right engine were bench tested or examined with no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb resulting in inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper positioning of the left fuel selector which resulted in fuel starvation to the left engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months