NTSB Identification: SEA07LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 2007 in Lakeview, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Eurocopter France SA330J, registration: N330KW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a simulated single-engine minimum ground run landing, the dual student forgot to extend the landing gear, and since the instructor did not notice the gear was still retracted, he did not take remedial action. Therefore, the helicopter touched down on its belly, driving the external load hook up into the airframe bulkhead structure in the area of the left hand transverse fuel tank. After he realized what had happened, the instructor pilot took control of the aircraft, lifted it off of the runway, lowered the landing gear, and set it back down on the wheels. They then shut the aircraft down and inspected for damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to extend the landing gear during a simulated single-engine forced landing, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action to keep the aircraft from touching the runway surface without the landing gear extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months