NTSB Identification: SEA07LA071.
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 2007 in Crescent Lake, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5547F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was flying between 800 and 1,000 feet above the trees in mountainous/hilly terrain, decided to add power and start a climb up the valley he was in. Just as he added power, the aircraft's engine rpm dropped from about 2,300 to about 1,800 to 1,900 rpm. At that point, he applied full carburetor heat, moved the mixture to full rich, and checked to make sure the fuel selector was in the correct position. According to both the pilot and his passenger, these remedial actions did not help the situation, and the engine rpm stayed near 1,800 rpm. Because the terrain was rising and the aircraft could not maintain altitude, and because they were already very low, the pilot made the decision to attempt a forced landing in the densely forested snow-covered mountainous terrain. While attempting the landing, the aircraft struck a number of trees, and then impacted the snow-covered ground in an inverted position. A post-accident inspection of the airframe, systems, and engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded the engine from operating at full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of a significant amount of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include no suitable place in which to make an emergency landing, and densely forested, mountainous/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months