NTSB Identification: CHI07CA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2007 in Pinckneyville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N9478E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a deer while landing. The pilot stated: "As I landed . . . a deer struck my right horizontal stabilizer [causing] structural damage on the right stabilizer." Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Presence of a deer on the runway resulting in an inadvertent collision during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months