NTSB Identification: ATL07CA043.
Accident occurred Monday, February 12, 2007 in Monticello, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart-Grob G109, registration: N3875R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the motor glider airplane stated that he bounced twice during the landing attempt, and he elected to apply power and abort the landing. During the aborted landing, he said he lost directional control, and the right wingtip struck the corner of a hangar. The airplane then struck the runway, collapsing the landing gear. There were no preaccident mechanical anomalies reported by the pilot, or discovered during the postaccident inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control, an in-flight collision with a hangar, and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months