NTSB Identification: ATL07CA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 2007 in Elberton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2335M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, "Upon landing, [the] rear passenger had [his] foot on the brake causing [the] aircraft to dart to the left." The pilot further stated that he could not overcome the braking action with the rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the left wheel assembly revealed no binding or operational abnormalities with the left brake. There were no other mechanical problems reported by the pilot, or discovered during the postaccident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's inadvertent application of the left brake during landing roll, which resulted in a swerve to the left and impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months