NTSB Identification: DFW07CA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 2007 in Stephenville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N2629U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported a loss of engine power when he reduced power during the landing approach. He was unable to restart the engine, and realized he would not be able to glide to the airport. He made a forced landing in a field, but collided with trees prior to landing. The airplane's right wing separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest inverted. In the pilot's report to the NTSB, he checked the block "Was there mechanical malfunction/failure?" as "Unknown." In the recommendations section of the report, he wrote: "I believe I had carb ice-I think if I would not have reduced power to idle this would have prevented the accident." The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 28F and 19F, respectively. An icing probability chart indicates that this combination is likely to produce moderate carburetor icing at idle power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the landing approach due to the pilot's failure to follow the appropriate procedures to preclude carburetor ice in known carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months