NTSB Identification: LAX07CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Peay Quckie Q-200, registration: N57RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the airplane. The airplane would not climb after liftoff and he decided to abort the takeoff and land the airplane from an altitude of 4 feet. The landing attempt resulted in a bounced landing. The airplane veered off the runway at 40 knots, traveled through muddy grass, and nosed over. The pilot stated that he misperceived the problem and did not apply the required control input force to effectively move the elevator, which would have resulted in greater pitch control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months