NTSB Identification: SEA07CA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 2007 in Murrieta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2006V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing on runway 36 and while exiting the runway onto a taxiway, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he probably hit the toe brakes or a gust of wind blew the airplane over. There is no official weather reporting station at the airport; however, in his written statement the pilot said that the winds were light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of brakes during taxi after landing, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months