NTSB Identification: DFW07CA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2007 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N124SJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the single-engine airplane was parked on the ramp with the engine idling when a female taking pictures of the pilot and passengers inadvertently walked into the turning propeller. The pilot reported in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2 that after conducting a local area flight, he landed and taxied the airplane to the ramp. He parked the airplane parallel to the terminal building and kept the engine running. A female observer walked from the terminal building to the left, rear side of the airplane to photograph the passengers in the back seat. She then proceeded to the front of the aircraft where she was struck by the idling propeller. There was no damage to the airplane and the pilot and three passengers were not injured. The female that walked into the propeller sustained serious injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The spectator's inadvertent contact with the turning propeller while the airplane was standing with the engine operating. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months