NTSB Identification: LAX07CA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 2007 in Aptos, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25932
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during an off airport landing. During the student pilot's second solo cross-country flight, he became disoriented and scared after he had flown between two cloud layers, and was unable to see the ground. He said he panicked and was having difficulty thinking clearly. He descended into the clouds at 4,000 feet msl, and broke out of the clouds about 1,100 feet msl, where he was able to see an open field. He elected to land in the field; however, during the landing roll out, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's becoming lost and disoriented that resulted in an improper in-flight decision to make a precautionary landing in an unsuitable open field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months