NTSB Identification: DFW07LA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 2007 in Turrell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T41, registration: N678JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 9,000-hour commercial pilot departed from an airstrip for a local aerial application flight. Shortly thereafter, the turbine powered airplane lost engine power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a rice field. During the forced landing, the airplane received structural damage. The airplane had recently undergone maintenance services which included the resealing of the fuel tanks and the replacement of the fuel lines to the engine. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the rigid fuel line to the fuel controller (P-3 line) had separated, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a separated fuel line. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months