NTSB Identification: DFW07IA077.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. American Eagle)
Incident occurred Saturday, February 24, 2007 in Dallas, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-145LR, registration: N648AE
Injuries: 26 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The 4,274-hour airline transport pilot lost control of the airplane while landing on a 7,752-foot long, by 150-foot wide runway, with a prevailing crosswind. The airplane drifted off the right side of runway 31R. A review of the flight data (FDR) and cockpit voice recorders (CVR), revealed that for the first ten seconds after touchdown the number 3 brake received more brake pressure than the number 1 brake. Also, for the four seconds that thrust reversers were utilized, the number 2 engine was brought to a higher N1 than the number 1 engine. Just prior to touching down, the tower reported winds from 250 degrees at 27 knots, with gusts to 38 knots. The operator used tabular data in determining crosswind component without having to utilize a graph. Utilizing the graph, the crosswind component was approximately 33 knots. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind for the airplane is 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months