NTSB Identification: DFW07LA022A
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 2006 in Monroe, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94684
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.There were four airplanes in the traffic pattern at the time of the mishap. The airplanes involved in the mishap were in the closed left hand traffic pattern for runway 04. Both pilots were given directions from tower to follow preceding traffic. While established on final, the pilot reported the wrong position number, resulting in the second pilot not aware of three airplanes on final. While maneuvering from downwind leg to final, the second pilot lost situational awareness and did not anticipate the preceding airplane on final, resulting in an in-flight collision. Since the airplane was a high wing airplane, the first pilot was not able to visually clear for the second aircraft rolling base to final. The tower controller did not provide proper separation to either pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the second pilot to maintain separation from the preceding traffic established on final approach. A contributing factor was the failure by ATC personnel to visually identify and separate airplanes in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months