NTSB Identification: LAX07LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2006 in Van Nuys, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N9198Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, directional control of the conventional gear airplane was lost, and it moved from left to right on the runway. As the airplane began to veer off to the right side of the runway, the certified flight instructor (CFI) applied left rudder in an attempt to return the airplane back to runway centerline. The airplane continued off the runway and was headed towards an airport sign when the CFI applied the brakes. The airplane went up on its nose and structural damage was incurred to the firewall and adjacent structural members. Both pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The accident was reported 2 months later, following routine maintenance surveillance at the airport by an FAA airworthiness inspector.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot under instruction to maintain directional control of the airplane and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months