NTSB Identification: LAX07CA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 2007 in Lake Wells, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N289SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane drug both wing tips while landing in gusty crosswind conditions. The flight instructor reported that about 4 miles from the airport they attempted to contact the airstrip on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency to obtain wind and airport advisories, but were unsuccessful in raising anyone. They then overflew the airport and looked for wind indicators, but did not find any. The instructor then used a nearby lake to judge the winds and decided to land on runway 36. Applying wind correction on final approach, the instructor landed on the center of the runway. A sudden and very strong wind gust turned the airplane to the right. The instructor said she attempted to correct with left rudder but was unable to maintain control and both wing tips contacted the ground, structurally damaging both wings. The instructor stated that there were no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. An aviation weather reporting station, located 9 nautical miles west, listed the winds as from the west at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months