NTSB Identification: CHI07CA061.
Accident occurred Monday, January 22, 2007 in White Lake, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N98096
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on a road in a crosswind. During the landing roll, the left wing lifted, and the airplane drifted to the right. The right main landing gear subsequently encountered a snowbank, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months