NTSB Identification: CHI07CA075.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 2006 in Waukegan, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. BD-100-1A10, registration: N523FX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted bird(s) after takeoff, approximately 450 feet above ground level. The airplane then returned to the departure airport, encountered but did not strike additional geese during the approach, and landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The bird strike during initial climb after takeoff from the departure airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months