NTSB Identification: DFW07LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2007 in Fulshear, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N8503A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the helicopter reported that a cylinder had been replaced and he asked a pilot to conduct a short test flight after he completed the cylinder "brake-in" process. The pilot reported that the helicopter experience a large yaw and lost power while at 500 feet above the ground. The pilot was forced to clear ground obstacles during the autorotation which resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm. The helicopter fell vertically from 50-feet, resulting in a hard landing. There was no fire. All three main rotor blades were destroyed and the tail boom separated from the airframe. Ten gallons of aviation fuel were drained from the helicopter prior to recovery. No discrepancies were found with the airframe of the engine that could have contributed to the reported loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. The pilot held a private pilot certificate, and had accumulated a total of 1,200-hours, with 80-hours in rotorcraft, of which 40-hours were in the same make and model helicopter. Weather was not a factor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months