NTSB Identification: MIA07LA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Fountain, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N6641V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced an electrical short and total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane's left engine exhaust muffler fractured resulting in an exhaust leak. The nacelle electrical wiring run was proximate to the leak, resulting in a nose landing gear indication discrepancy and the magneto "P" leads to ground out. The total loss of engine power forced an off airport landing into trees. The inspection procedures in the Airworthiness Directive for the exhaust system were inadequate to detect the crack in the aft section of the muffler.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a cracked engine exhaust muffler. Contributing to the accident were the inadequate inspection procedures of the muffler system and the routing of the "P" leads wiring for the magnetos. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months