NTSB Identification: MIA07LA026A
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2006 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Lingwall Rebich-Pitts, registration: N427RD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N427RD, an experimental amateur-built airplane, stated that while taxiing for takeoff he made clearing turns, and mentally noted the airplanes in the run-up area. He said he observed one airplane taxiing into position for takeoff, and believing that he had accounted for all the airplanes, he continued to taxi. He said that his airplane's propeller struck the right wing of another airplane, N970AC, a Piper PA-28-161. Damage to the experimental airplane was minor, and the Piper incurred substantial damage to its right wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The experimental airplane's pilot inadequate visual lookout while taxiing for takeoff, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a Piper airplane which was standing with its engine operating in the runup area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months