NTSB Identification: MIA07CA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2006 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N200MW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing at night on a lighted runway. The airplane landed short of the paved runway, and collided with a dirt bank, collapsing both main landing gear. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that the runway he elected to land on did not have a visual approach slope indicator (VASI), and was adjacent to the unlighted intercoastal waterway. He also stated that he added engine power during the final approach, but the "aircraft did not respond as anticipated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during landing, which resulted in an undershoot and on ground collision with a dirt bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months