NTSB Identification: CHI07CA058.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 2007 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: N40AN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight recovery after the captain attempted an intentional aileron roll maneuver during cruise flight and lost control. The cargo flight was being operated at night under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 135 at the time of the accident. The captain reported the airplane was "functioning normally" prior to the intentional aileron roll maneuver. The captain stated that the "intentional roll maneuver got out of control" while descending through flight level 200. The captain reported that the airplane "over sped" and experienced "excessive G-loads" during the subsequent recovery. The copilot reported that the roll maneuver initiated by the captain resulted in a "nose-down unusual attitude" and a "high speed dive." Inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing and elevator assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an inflight maneuver which resulted in the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded. A factor was the excessive airspeed encountered during recovery.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months