NTSB Identification: DEN07CA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 2007 in La Salle, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1670V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was "dragging" the airstrip, or flying low over the runway to ascertain its condition. He allowed the airplane to get too low. The wheels contacted the deep snow and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed a buckled right lift strut and a crushed vertical fin and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground. Contributing factors included the pilot's intentional low pass and his misjudging his altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months