NTSB Identification: CHI07LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2007 in Alma, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Reisinger Sonerai II L, registration: N59RR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had a partial loss of power shortly after takeoff, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane descended and impacted trees and terrain. The airplane was not recovered, nor inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel, and what precipitated the loss of power has not been determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months