NTSB Identification: ATL07FA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2007 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7109G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Radar tracking showed the airplane heading in a southerly direction at an altitude of 1,100 feet mean sea level (msl), transmitting on a visual flight rules transponder code of 1200. The airplane impacted heavily wooded terrain at a 45-degree nose-down angle. The elevation was 644 feet msl. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot did not file a flight plan and was not instrument rated. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-instrument-rated pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months