NTSB Identification: LAX07LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N50814
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a banner pickup maneuver between two poles, witnesses saw the airplane approach the poles at the correct altitude with the flaps extended as prescribed; however, it appeared to be flying at a slower than normal speed for the pickup. Procedures dictate that just before the airplane reaches the pickup poles, the pilot is supposed to apply full power, and pitch the nose of the airplane up approximately 45 degrees to swing the hook into the towline strung between the pickup poles. As the airplane reached the poles, the engine noise did not increase and the airplane did not pitch up enough initially to capture the towline, but it did pitch to the correct 45-degree angle seconds after the miss. The engine power did not increase as the airplane continued to climb until it stalled, and then rolled over to the left into the ground. Investigators noted no preimpact anomalies with the engine, engine controls, or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the throttle and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months