NTSB Identification: SEA07FA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2007 in Rexburg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210R, registration: N6390U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the ground and obstacles following a loss of engine power during takeoff. Witnesses reported the engine losing power during takeoff and the airplane entered a sharp right bank. The airplane then collided with obstacles and terrain. Post accident examination of the engine showed that debris coated the inlet side of the fuel manifold valve which is separated from the outlet side by a screen. When fuel enters the manifold valve, it comes through the screen, and eventually out to the fuel injector nozzles. Due to the amount of debris on the inlet side of the manifold valve, injector fuel pressure could not be obtained above 213 psi (specifications were for 250 psi). With the fuel pump pressure at 83 psi (specifications were for 32.5 psi), at RPMs above 1,500, the fuel pressure may have been excessive, dependent upon the distribution of the debris within the valve. An aviation maintenance technician and a family member reported that the pilot had been experiencing engine trouble during takeoff, similar to the circumstances surrounding the accident, and to correct the problem he would adjust the mixture setting. This adjustment was most likely due to the excessive fuel pressure at the pump, set as a result of the low fuel pressures due to the contaminated manifold valve. As the system pressure increased, the debris generally limited the fuel flow pressure. However, because the debris could move within the valve, the pilot most likely experienced erratic fuel flow pressures. There was no maintenance entry for the adjustment of the fuel pump, nor was any maintenance of the manifold valve noted. Both of these components were remanufactured during the engine overhaul approximately 6.5 years prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the contamination of the fuel manifold valve, and the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known maintenance discrepancies. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months