NTSB Identification: SEA07LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2007 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9395B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taking off and hearing a loud bang, followed by an unsafe landing gear indication and the inability to extend the right main landing gear, the pilot initiated an emergency landing. After touching down with the right main landing gear partially extended, the airplane veered to the right before coming to rest on the runway. An examination of the landing gear extension system revealed that the actuator body was cracked and separated at the forward bolt hole, preventing the main landing gear actuator piston from properly meshing with the Sector Gear, which precluded the landing gear from extending. An examination of the fracture surface was consistent with overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture and failure of the right landing gear actuator, which resulted in a gear collapse during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months