NTSB Identification: DFW07CA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2007 in El Paso, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1190K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 26R, the airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot compensated by applying right rudder. While attempting to compensate for the drift, the pilot's foot became lodged behind the right rudder pedal and the pilot lost directional control resulting in a ground-loop. The right main landing gear collapsed under the side load and the right wing sustained structural damage. Weather at the time of the accident included winds from 315 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's foot becoming lodged behind the right rudder pedal which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months