NTSB Identification: DFW07CA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 2007 in McAlester, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49053
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 62-hour student was unable to recover from a bounced landing and lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing on runway 01. Runway 01 was described as a 5,602-foot-long, by 100-foot-wide asphalt dry runway. The pilot made a normal approach for landing but reported touching down on all three wheels and then "ballooning." During the second touch-down, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude and the nose landing gear assembly collapsed. The engine firewall sustained structural damage. Weather was reported as clear skies, 10 miles visibility, with wind from 310 degrees at 6 knots, and an altimeter setting of 30.34 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months