NTSB Identification: CHI07WA065
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2007 in Blackpool, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: G-BBBK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 3, 2007, at 1715 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, registration G-BBBK, ditched in the Irish Sea near Blackpool, United Kingdom. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Exeter International Airport (EGTE), Exeter, United Kingdom, and had an intended destination of Blackpool International Airport (EGNH), Blackpool, United Kingdom.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months