NTSB Identification: DFW07CA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 2006 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N172BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 46-hour student pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane during a crosswind landing on runway 09, a 3,455-foot long, by 40-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on the centerline of the runway within the first quarter of the runway. As the airplane approached the midfield point during the landing roll, the pilot stated that "a crosswind seemed to force the plane into the grass about 1/3 the way down the runway; the grass was very wet and muddy." The pilot then stated that he "proceeded to use full right rudder to fight the plane back on to the hardtop; however, the rudder was not moving the plane back to the hardtop." The pilot added on the Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1, that he did not apply the brakes and only used rudder in an attempt to control the airplane. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft through the cabin door and was not injured. Weather reported at a weather reporting facility located 9-nautical miles to the northeast of the accident site, reported wind from 130 degrees at 10 knots, clear skies, and 10 miles visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions during the landing roll resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months