NTSB Identification: ANC07CA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2006 in Ashville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N2319L
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight with three passengers. While over an area of mountainous terrain, weather conditions began to deteriorate with fog, low ceilings, and poor visibility. The weather conditions worsened, and the airplane entered a fog bank. The pilot reported that after losing all visual reference with the mountainous terrain below, he leveled the airplane's wings, and began a shallow descent. As the airplane emerged from the fog bank, the pilot saw a tree-covered mountain slope about 100 feet ahead, and he selected a forced landing site in the trees. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees. Factors associated with the accident were fog and low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months