NTSB Identification: SEA07LA044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 2007 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N534SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that wake turbulence was encountered during the takeoff roll, directional control was lost, and the airplane nosed-over after impacting a berm off the runway surface. A larger, twin-engine jet aircraft landed long about 2 minutes prior to the accident. The student pilot then landed, stopped, and began his takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane on the centerline by applying right rudder and right brake, at which time the airplane veered sharply to the left in a skidding motion. The airplane impacted a berm and nosed-over. The FAA accident coordinator stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Winds were calm at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for the loss of directional control was undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months