NTSB Identification: MIA07LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 2007 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33, registration: N5728S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff after being towed by an automobile, the "weak link" of the tow rope broke while the glider was at an altitude of 40 feet. The pilot-rated student pitched down and established landing attitude at about 5 feet. The glider made a hard landing, seriously injuring the CFI. The pilot-rated student was not injured. The failed "weak link" was discarded by the operator before the NTSB made contact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the glider towing "weak link," for undetermined reasons, at an inadequate altitude to effect a normal landing, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months