NTSB Identification: LAX07CA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2007 in Orland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Quad City Ultralight, LLC Challenger Special, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power and the airplane impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing in an orchard 2 miles from the destination airport. The pilot had initiated the flight with 9.5 gallons of fuel on board. En route the pilot encountered adverse headwinds, and he subsequently reported that he could have diverted to alternate airports, but his "mind was set to continue" toward his destination. The pilot said that after flying about 2 3/4 hours, the fuel supply was exhausted. The unregistered airplane's fuel tank had a capacity of at least 9.5 gallons, which exceeded the 5-gallon maximum capacity requirement set forth in 14 CFR Part 103.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper in-flight decision to continue the flight rather than refuel resulting in fuel exhustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months