NTSB Identification: DFW07WA062
Accident occurred Thursday, January 25, 2007 in Panama City, Panama
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12B, registration: N727JR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 25, 2007, at 1520 central standard time, a single-engine Hiller UH-12B helicopter, N727JR, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from the Marcos A. Gelabert-Albrook Airport (MPMG), near Panama City, in the Republic of Panama. The airline transport rated pilot was seriously injured and his passenger received minor injuries. The 1953 vintage helicopter, serial number 571, was owned and operated by Jet Lease Corporation of Miami, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2007 | Index of months