NTSB Identification: LAX07LA075.
Accident occurred Friday, January 26, 2007 in Moorpark, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: JIHLAVAN KP-5, registration: N215KP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane collided with a dirt berm during the precautionary landing. While the pilot was sightseeing over a relative's construction site, about 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the airplane's engine surged and experienced a partial loss of power. According to the pilot, he opted to perform an off-airport landing in an open field below. The airplane touched down on the dirt field and collided with a dirt berm located at the end of the field. There was no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions observed during the examination of the engine and airframe. Although the atmospheric conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at cruise power, the airplane's manufacturer conducted testing indicating that the outside air would be sufficiently heated as it passed through the intake system to preclude the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months