NTSB Identification: CHI07LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2007 in Grinnell, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Hallburg Amphibian S21D, registration: N41RH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was recently purchased and was being ferried to the new owner when it impacted terrain. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude when the engine lost power. The airplane impacted a snow-covered agricultural field and sustained damage to the airplane structure leaving a debris field approximately 200 feet in length. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel aboard the airplane. A tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident and the direction of the forced landing was perpendicular to the airplane's flight path. The engine driven fuel pump was tested within test specifications. The examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot in command and the fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. An additional cause was the inadequate forced landing procedure. A contributing factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months