NTSB Identification: CHI07LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 2007 in Dickinson, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N6631C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage when the right main landing gear retracted upon landing. The pilot reported that when he attempted to lower the landing gear during approach, both main landing gear indications did not show a down and locked condition. After several attempts at recycling the landing gear, the pilot tried to use the emergency gear extension method, but both main landing gear indications were not down and locked. The pilot then contacted an individual at the airport who informed the pilot that his main gear appeared to be down. The pilot then attempted to land the airplane, during which the right main gear retracted. Post accident examination of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The undetermined failure of the emergency landing gear system and the retraction of the right main landing gear during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months