NTSB Identification: DFW07CA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2006 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N9655F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 22-hour helicopter student pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter while performing a hovering maneuver during a solo training flight. The pilot added that while hovering at a skid height of 10-feet above the ground, the helicopter encountered a phenomena known as loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The helicopter entered an uncontrolled hard spin to the right. The pilot responded by lowering the collective and the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter sustained structural damage to the right strut, the tail rotor drive shafts, and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot egressed from the helicopter normally and sustained no injuries. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 210 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control as result of loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months