NTSB Identification: DEN07CA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 2006 in Cottonwood Fall, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4811G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was unable to differentiate between the dirt runway and an adjacent road. Upon touchdown, the pilot decided the road was not the runway and initiated a go-around. The pilot reported that she hit and "broke through" a barbed wire fence adjacent to the road, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot continued with the go-around and landed on the runway without further incident. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to properly identify the runway environment, and the improper in-flight decision to initiate a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months