NTSB Identification: SEA07LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2007 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Martin/Harris Harmon Rocket, registration: N141RH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft's engine started to run rough almost immediately after takeoff, but after switching fuel tanks and turning the boost pump on, the pilot was able to get it to run smoothly. Since he did not want to make his first landing in the recently purchased aircraft at the small field that he just departed from, he decided to fly to a larger airport that he thought was a little over five minutes away. As he neared the airport, the engine began to run only intermittently, and eventually stopped running altogether. Because he was unable to reach the airport, the pilot attempted a forced landing on a residential street. During the landing sequence the aircraft experienced a collapse of the main landing gear, and sustained further damage when it contacted the curb of the street. A post-accident inspection was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of power for undetermined reasons just as the aircraft was maneuvering to enter the downwind for landing. The absence of a suitable landing location was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months