NTSB Identification: SEA07LA055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 2007 in Pocatello, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 421, registration: N4584L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the climb to cruise altitude, the bolt that holds the elevator trim tab actuator rod to the trim tab horn came loose from its retaining nut and separated from the aircraft. This led to severe airframe vibration, and eventually to violent elevator flutter. As a result of the flutter, the inboard half of the right elevator separated from the airframe. By reducing power on the right engine, and adding power on the left engine, the pilot was able to crab the aircraft, reduce the airflow over the right stabilizer/elevator, and ultimately execute an emergency full-stop landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the bolt that attaches the elevator trim tab actuator rod to the elevator trim tab horn, resulting in violent flutter of the elevator, and eventually to the separation of the inboard half of the right elevator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months