NTSB Identification: LAX07WA083
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Hunter Region Helicotper Rescue Service Ltd
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2007 in Warialda, Australia
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: VH-HRT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 2, 2007, at 1609 local time, a Bell 407, Australian registry VH-HRT, collided with terrain near Warialda, Australia, following a loss of engine power. The helicopter was registered to, and operated by, Hunter Region SLSA helicopter Rescue Service, Limited, under the pertinent provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The origin and destination points of the flight are unknown at this time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months